Your Talent Solutions Ltd – Privacy Notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and lead authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This privacy notice was last updated on Wednesday April 20th, 2022.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act (2018), the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is regulated by the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Scope & Responsibilities.

Our scope is any data subject, whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (2018), UK GDPR (2021), and other relevant UK data protection legislation.

The Data Protection Act (2018) and UK GDPR (2021) have a material scope covering personal data that is processed electronically and personal data that is part of a filing system or intended to be part of a filing system (i.e., any personal data that may be uploaded to a computer/electronic device or stored in a structured paper filing system).

Your Talent Solutions Ltd adheres to the territorial scope of the Data Protection Act (2018) and the UK GDPR (2021). The legislation and regulations apply to all controllers and processors based in the UK.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd will adhere to the Data Protection Act (2018) and UK GDPR (2021) data processing principles when handling personal data.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd has further responsibilities with regards to controlling and processing personal data, which fall under the responsibility of the data protection lead or nominated data protection officer (DPO).

All associates and employees of Your Talent Solutions Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this privacy notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and must adhere to the requirements in full.

About Us

Your Talent Solutions is a true ‘boutique’ environment, specialising in recruitment projects and programmes up to board level appointments. Whilst still a relatively small and nimble business, Your Talent Solutions have the forward-thinking culture, process, and professional clout of a much bigger organisation, without any of the politics.

 

Your Talent Solutions Ltd is a private limited company, based in England under company registration number 12659491, complying with the laws of England and Wales. Your Talent Solutions Ltd is registered with the ICO under registration number ZA770571.

 

Your Talent Solutions Ltd collects, controls, and processes certain personal information about you, when we do so we are legislated by the Data Protection Act (2018). The Data Protection Act (2018) is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your Talent Solutions Ltd also adheres to other relevant UK data privacy legislation.

We are responsible as the data controller & data processor for all personal information collected, controlled, and processed under those laws and regulations. The data protection lead is James Dale.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd can be contacted via this email address: – james@yourtalentsolutions.co.uk

 

Whether information must be provided by you, and if so, why?

The provision of certain personal data including (but not limited to) contact name, email address & telephone number is required from you. This enables Your Talent Solutions Ltd to identify you and provide our recruitment services to you.

It may also be a legal requirement to obtain proof of identity from time to time. If this is required, we will explain why, what identification is required, how long the personal data will be kept on file and the necessity for the processing.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide this and any other additional information to us.

 

Lawful bases for processing of personal data:

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the UK GDPR (2021). At least one of these must apply whenever Your Talent Solutions Ltd processes your personal data:

•       Contract – the processing is necessary for Your Talent Solutions Ltd to fulfil the obligations of an agreement or contract for the provision of our recruitment projects and programmes to you. Both parties would be provided with a copy of the contract, a data processing agreement, and a copy of this privacy notice.

  • Legitimate Interests – the processing is necessary, as Your Talent Solutions Ltd has ascertained the legitimate interest of the individual/organisation and explained why the processing of personal data is required to action the legitimate interest. Your Talent Solutions Ltd reviews this lawful basis to hold personal data annually via a Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA).

You can find more about the UK GDPR lawful bases via the ICO or by visiting www.ico.org.uk

What information we collect about you.

The personal data you have provided, or we have collected from you, includes but is not limited or restricted to:

  • Personal Contact Data (e.g., contact name, email addresses, telephone numbers)
  • Addresses (e.g., place of work of client and residential addresses of candidates)
  • Date of Birth & National Insurance Number (e.g., complying with right to work checks)
  • Credit Account Data (e.g., bank details for anti-money laundering requirements)
  • Identity Data (e.g., proof of identity such as UK driving licence, UK passport, utility bills, etc.)

 

How we use your personal information?

Your Talent Solutions Ltd uses your personal information:

  • To pre-qualify which of our professional recruitment services are suitable for your requirements: (e.g., responding to website contact forms, written correspondence, email requests for our services, telephone calls, word-of-mouth referrals).
  • To communicate with you, via official Your Talent Solutions Ltd communication channels (e.g., to fulfil the objectives as outlined in the agreements, contracts & proposals).
  • To facilitate client and candidate meetings (e.g., to set-up and confirm meetings, either electronically via video call, such as Microsoft Teams or Zoom, by phone or in person).
  • To provide client after care and candidate support (e.g., contract renewal, obtaining feedback).
  • To keep you informed of any Your Talent Solutions Ltd company updates (e.g., changes to this privacy notice, other important company updates).
  • To provide company e-newsletters including relevant industry news.
  • To provide invoices for our professional recruitment services to you.
  • To provide compliance with all the legal requirements of England and Wales.

 

International Data Transfers.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd may transfer personal data we collect about you to countries outside the UK and the EEA. We treat each international data transfer individually and assess the risk associated with the transfer and whether a suitable level of adequacy with UK data protection and privacy legislation is available within the country to where the personal data is being transferred.

If the international data transfer would fall within the European Union/EEA, personal data would be able to flow freely under the ‘Adequacy Decision’ agreed between the UK and European Parliament on June 27th, 2021. If the international data transfer is outside the EU/EEA/UK then appropriate safeguards or derogations would be put in place, such as Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).

This Privacy Notice would also be updated.

Further information on International Data Transfers is provided by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Who we share your personal information with?

Where relevant, given the nature of our professional recruitment services provided to you by Your Talent Solutions Ltd, we may also share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Trusted third party partners who we work alongside and process personal data on behalf of Your Talent Solutions Ltd, with regards to agreements and contracts, or for the provision of supplementary support services. Disclosure of the nominated trusted third party partner would be provided at the agreement/contract stage and a relevant Data Processing Agreement (DPA) would be put in place to protect all personal data, from a data controller, data processor and data subject perspective.
  • Fraud prevention agencies, money laundering agencies and associations.
  • Regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the police, HM Revenue and Customs or any other relevant authority who may have jurisdiction.

We would always inform you ahead of acting on any instructions to proceed with any of our professional recruitment services to you, should this be the case.

This data sharing enables Your Talent Solutions Ltd to supply the above professional recruitment services to you in a professional and timely manner, whilst undertaking quality control & regulatory compliance procedures.

Furthermore, it ensures compliance with all necessary UK GDPR (2021), Data Protection Act (2018) and other UK data protection legislation lawful requirements. Your Talent Solutions Ltd will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law.

How long your personal information will be kept?

  • We will retain your personal information for several purposes, as is necessary to allow us to carry out our business in accordance with our contract or legitimate interests and is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • Any retention of personal data will be carried out in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations. These data retention periods are subject to change, due to any revisions of associated legislation or regulations.
  • Your information will be kept for up to 2 years after the completion of the contract on our main systems, after which time it will be archived, deleted, or anonymised depending on the content of the material and whether there is any continuing legal need for it to be retained. Our Applicant Tracking System (ATS) asks data subjects if they wish for their data to be kept on file or deleted at the end of the retention period.
  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Data Retention & Deletion Policy which you can request from us by contacting us.
  • Any personal data held in hard document copy is securely stored pre-destruction, securely destroyed, with a Certificate of Destruction issued in line with our UK GDPR (2021) Data Retention

 

Cookies.

 

We use cookies to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities when you use our website.

Cookies do different things, like letting you navigate between pages quickly and generally improving your experience of our website. If our website did not use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the website.

 

Your Talent Solutions Ltd only uses ‘non-personal data’ essential cookies on our website, to track the performance of the website via Google Analytics. This tracking helps us to understand how to improve the website content for the benefit of all users. If you want to block cookies, then you can do this through your browser via the help function.

The ICO also offers further guidance on cookies and similar technologies.

 

Keeping your personal information secure.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable lead authority and/or regulator (e.g., ICO) of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. We also carry out an annual data protection and online security audit with a certified external trusted partner to ensure all Your Talent Solutions Ltd processes and systems comply with the latest UK data privacy legislation.

If you want detailed information from, Get Safe Online, on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses, and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Your rights.

Under the UK GDPR you have several important rights as a data subject. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject (living person), have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed – you have the right to know why we are collecting and processing personal data and this right is met by the provision of this privacy notice and any subsequent updates.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email us in the first instance.
  • Let us have enough information to identify you,
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates?

 

Changes to this privacy notice.

 

This privacy notice was last reviewed and published on Wednesday April 20th, 2022. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do, we will inform you via our company communication channels and company website.

 

Your Talent Solutions Ltd is a private limited company, based in England under company registration number 12659491, complying with the laws of England and Wales. Your Talent Solutions Ltd is registered with the ICO under registration number ZA770571.

 

How to complain?

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

Should we not be able to do so, you have the right, to lodge a complaint with the lead authority.

The lead authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who may be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information, we hold about you.

The data protection lead is James Dale.

Your Talent Solutions Ltd can be contacted via email james@yourtalentsolutions.co.uk.